Dogs in Pick Up Truck Cargo Beds

Print
Press Enter to show all options, press Tab go to next option

What is the law regarding transporting dogs in Pick Up Truck Cargo beds?

California requires any animal transported in the back of a vehicle “in a space intended for any load” on the highways to be either (1) cross tethered to the vehicle or (2) protected by a secured container or cage, to prevent the animal from falling, jumping, or being thrown from the vehicle (Cal. Vehicle Code § 23117).

The animal does not have to be restrained if it is in an enclosed space in the vehicle or in a vehicle that has side and tail racks at least 46 inches high.

The law does not apply to livestock or a dog that is transported for a ranching or farming purpose.

A violation is punishable by a fine of $50 to $100 for the first offense and $75 to $200 for a subsequent offense if it occurs within one year of the prior infraction (Cal. Vehicle Code § 42001.4).